Dehydroacetic Acid DHA

Dehydroacetic Acid DHA

8 USD ($)/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • HS Code 2932209090
  • Refractive Rate N/A
  • Molecular Weight 168.15 Grams (g)
  • Poisonous NO
  • Appearance White or light yellow powder
  • Usage Food and cosmetic
  • EINECS No 208-293-9
  • Click to View more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 100 Kilograms
  • 8 USD ($)/Kilograms
  • 5.00 - 10.00 USD ($)/Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • Room Temperature
  • White or light yellow powder
  • Powder
  • 520-45-6
  • Dehydroacetic Acid DHA
  • Granules
  • 99%
  • N/A
  • food
  • Other
  • Odorless
  • N/A
  • 24 Months
  • White or light yellow powder
  • Food and cosmetic
  • 208-293-9
  • NO
  • 168.15 Grams (g)
  • N/A
  • 2932209090
  • C8H8O4
  • hard to dissolve in water, soluble in benzene, ether, acetone and hot ethanol.
  • Food grade
  • N/A Gram per cubic meter (g/m3)
  • C8H8O4
  • Dehydroacetic Acid

Trade Information

  • any port in China
  • 500 Kilograms Per Month
  • 7 Days
  • Yes
  • Free samples available with shipping and taxes paid by the buyer
  • 25kg/drum
  • Asia Australia Central America North America South America Eastern Europe Western Europe Middle East Africa
  • All India
  • ISO

Product Description

Dehydroacetic acid is a low toxicity, high efficiency, broad spectrum antimicrobial agent. Used as preservatives and anti-mould agent in paint, oil, leather products, food, feed, packaging materials and cosmetics. The maximum allowable amount (mass fraction) is 0.6% (acid), and the general use content (mass fraction) is 0.02% to 0.2%.

Dehydroacetic acid is used as an intermediate in organic synthesis; it is also used as a paste for resin emulsions such as vinyl acetate emulsion and acrylic vinyl emulsion, and also used as a paste for mixtures of polyvinyl alcohol, carboxymethyl cellulose, starch, bone glue, etc.; 

Dehydroacetic acid is used in adhesives, mosquito coils, feed, shampoo, toothpaste and other fields; because this product has an inhibitory effect on molds, yeasts, and gram bacilli, it is used as an antifungal agent and preservative in medicine, cosmetics and food. In China it can be used for fermented bean curd, assorted pickles, and orange juice.

Enter Buying Requirement Details
Email Id
Mobile number

Other Products in 'Single Preservative' category



Back to top